Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Personal data protection policy

(October 31, 2019)

I - Definitions

The purpose of this policy is to define how member and user data is processed by app.dropnshop.io The terms listed below have the following definitions:
Personal data: refers to any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person;
Site: refers to the website accessible at the url address app.dropnshop.io ;
User: refers to any person having access to and/or using the site.

II - Type of data collected

We may collect the following data about you:
The data you provide
The mandatory or optional nature of the data you provide is indicated to you when they are collected by an asterisk.
Creating an account:
When you create your Account, you must provide us with your email address and a password
You can also choose to provide us with the following information:
- Civility, Surname, First name
- Telephone number
- Mailing address
- Date of birth
- Payment data (credit card number)
Secure Payment and Purchasing Service
If you are a buyer and you wish to make a payment to a seller on our site, we collect your payment data (credit card number). To this end, they are forwarded to our payment service provider, which technically contributes to achieving the above purpose.
Delivery Service
If you are a buyer and you want to retrieve a package purchased from a seller on our site, we collect the following data:
- Surname and first name
- Delivery postal code
The data we automatically collect through your use of our services
We record usage data when you access (or use in any way) our services, which includes our Site and Applications, including when you perform a search, when you purchase Goods from the Site, or when you use our Messaging or Secure Payment Service.
In particular, we carry out audience measurements, with which we measure, for example, the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the Site, as well as visitor activity on the Site and their frequency of return.
We use login credentials (including credentials for your mobile devices) and cookies and your IP address to identify you and to record your activity.
We may also collect technical data on your Internet connection, browser and devices.
Partner data
We may receive personal data about you from our customers and partners (example: data aggregators).

III - Use of your data

We use your data for the following purposes:
Use of your data on the basis of the performance of the contract
On the basis of the execution of the contract between us, we use your data to provide you with our services, and in particular:
- ensure the creation and management of your Account;
- provide you with our integrated messaging service;
- sell and invoice the credits and paid options you subscribe;
- send you push notifications and emails about your use of our services;
- transmit to the Seller concerned the data you have provided in connection with the sale concluded with the Seller;
- answer your questions to customer support;
- allow you to carry out transactions via the Secure Payment Service;
- allow you to share on social networks.
Use of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest
On the basis of our legitimate interest, we use your data to:
- perform marketing statistics and analyses, in order to understand how you use our services;
- provide you with personalized content and improve your user experience;
- send you advertisements published on our site that may be of interest to you, with regard to the advertisements you consult or those to which you reply,
- fight against fraud, as your account and payment data may be processed automatically during your transactions and messages and, in the event of detected anomalies, result in an automatic suspension of your transaction or a blocking of the messages you send. We also use automatic ad content analysis technology to detect unsolicited, including fraudulent, content.
- facilitate your next purchases.
-Use of your data with your consent
We may, with your consent:
- to allow you to be contacted by a Seller;
We do not share your personal data with our third party partners without your consent. However, if you click on an ad, its Seller may know that you have viewed the page where you clicked.
We may also send you commercial and/or promotional proposals from third parties, only with your consent, collected in particular on the occasion of the receipt of a message from DropnShop proposing to access the offers of these third party companies.
Under no circumstances are your data sold to third parties by DropnShop.
Use of your data to comply with our legal obligations
Finally, we may process your data for evidentiary purposes and in order to comply with our legal obligations.

IV - Recipient of the data

The data we collect is accessible to our service providers, acting as subcontractors, who contribute administratively and technically to the achievement of the purposes referred to above (hosting provider, payment provider, advertising technology...)
In this context, the data we collect may be transferred outside the European Union. In this case, we ensure that this transfer is made to countries recognised as ensuring an adequate level of protection of your personal data or, at the very least, on the basis of the appropriate guarantees provided by law.
In order to comply with our legal obligations, your personal data may also be transmitted to the authorised administrative and judicial authorities, only upon judicial request.
Some service providers we use may collect, with your consent, data in their capacity as data controllers. It is about:
- our payment service provider Stripe, which collects the so-called "Know Your Customer" information referred to above. The latter uses them to verify your identity, in accordance with the regulations aimed at combating money laundering and terrorist financing.
Finally, when you buy a Good, your contact data is transmitted to the Seller, who is the data controller, who is the originator.
Indeed, any Seller offering a Property for sale on app.dropnshop.io is responsible for the processing of all personal data that it may receive from users of DropnShop.
As such, it undertakes to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions in force relating to the personal data of users that it may collect. In particular, it undertakes to implement all technical means to maintain the integrity, security and confidentiality of personal data as well as to guarantee the security of access to the systems for storing such personal data.
The Seller is informed of his obligations as controller, and in particular the respect of users' rights and in particular their right of access, opposition and rectification of information concerning them. If users wish to exercise their rights, they must contact the Seller concerned directly.
The Seller shall be liable for any failure to comply with these obligations and shall indemnify and hold DropnShop and its service providers (including court costs and attorneys' fees) harmless from any action, claim or demand brought by an authority or third party as a result of any breach by the Seller under this section.

V - Data controller

DEMMOUCHE GROUPE SAS, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number SIREN X, having its registered office at X, represented by Mr X, in his capacity as Managing Director, is responsible for the processing of the data it collects in the context of your use of the DropnShop Service.

VI - Shelf life

The length of time your personal data is kept varies according to the purpose for which it is collected:
Account data (identity, electronic contact details, service usage history, imported CV) are kept for 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship;
Data relating to the management of your Account is kept for a period of 5 years from the date of its deletion and this, exclusively for proof purposes;
Accounting documents and documents are kept for 10 years as accounting evidence;
Your credit card data is kept by our payment service provider until full payment has been made and, for proof of claim, for 13 months, or 15 months in the case of a deferred debit payment card. The cryptogram of your card is only kept for the time necessary to complete each transaction;
E-mails collected for the sale of Goods and profiles are deleted as soon as the email is sent to the designated recipient; Data that may be subject to judicial requisition (connection data, identity, contact details, transaction data) are kept for 12 months from the date of collection;

VII - Data controller

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability by sending us your request accompanied by a copy of your identity document to the following postal address 11, rue de Madagascar 75012 Paris or e-mail:
[email protected]
To exercise your other rights, and in particular to oppose our recommendations for personalized content, you must contact our customer support via [email protected]
IMPORTANT: In the event that a Sale is initiated by you through our Secure Payment Service, the deletion of your account will be suspended until your transaction is completed.
Such a request will be processed as soon as possible, and at the latest within three (3) months of your request. Finally, if DropnShop does not satisfy your requests, you have the right to file a complaint with a personal data protection authority, namely the CNIL.

VIII Security of your data

We protect your information with physical, electronic and administrative security measures. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, firewalls, physical access controls to our data centers and access authorization controls